Final List, in listening order:
Perfume Genius: Put Your Back N 2 It
Death Grips: The Money Store
Quakers: Quakers
Jack White: Blunderbuss
Hundred Waters: Hundred Waters
El-P: Cancer for Cure
Patrick Watson: Adventure In Your Own Backyard
Killer Mike: R.A.P. Music
!Vote Down Time!
1 – Lotus Plaza: Spooky Action at a Distance – More like “Boredom Plaza”, the most boring place on Earth.
1) The Shins: Port of Morrow -Terrible
2 – The Shins: Port of Morrow – Port of Boredom. The only thing more boring than Port of Boredom is Boredom Plaza which is in the centre of the Port of Boredom…
2) Sigur Ros: Valtari – A bit on the boring side of things. Way too ambient
3 – Sigur Ros: Valtari – The only reason this is so high is because the last couple were boring, whereas this was ambient.
3) Momus: Bibliotek – Liked the first song, didn’t really like the rest
4 – Japandroids: Celebration Rock – seems like it’s fairly straight ahead rock, but I wouldn’t mind hearing it again to see if I’m missing something.
4) Lotus Plaza: Spooky Action at a Distance – I didn’t get a great sense of this. It sounded like a lot of other stuff, but I’m sure there’s some good songs in there. I doubt we’ll get a chance to find out
5 – Momus: Bibliotek – a bit of a disappointment in comparison to some of his other stuff, but, to be fair, those albums are tough to beat…
5) Metric: Synthetica – Good tunes, but maybe too radio friendly.
6 – Metric: Synthetica – A bit of a disappointment, but I would still like to hear it again to see if it was a LM thing…
6) Cadence Weapon: Hope in a Dirt City – Wasn’t really down with the music, but I found it engaging somehow.
7 – Daughn Gibson: All Hell – A nice surprise that I would like to listen to again, more closely.
7) Daughn Gibson: All Hell – I really liked some of the early songs, and then got a bit bored of the later ones. This seems like something new to me, so I’m interested in another listen.
8 – Cadence Weapon: Hope in Dirty City – Better than I thought it would, but not as good as it should be. Maybe it’ll get better.
8) Japandroids: Celebration Rock – I found the rockingness of it all a bit refreshing. But giving it the top spot in this group is with the benefit of critical acclaim.
8,6 = 7 – Cadence Weapon: Hope in Dirty City
7,7 = 7 – Daughn Gibson: All Hell
4,8 = 6 – Japandroids: Celebration Rock
6,5 = 5.5 – Metric: Synthetica
5,3 = 4 – Momus: Bibliotek
1,4 = 2.5 – Lotus Plaza: Spooky Action at a Distance
3,2 = 2.5 – Sigur Ros: Valtari
2,1 = 1.5 – The Shins: Port of Morrow
1 – Jack White: BlunderbussāØ- I guess I’m not into blues rock.
1 – Perfume Genius: Put Your Back N 2 It – Didn’t really hold my interest at all.
2 – Patrick Watson: Adventure In Your Own BackyardāØ- Loved it the first time, but I definitely did not love it the last time. Not sure what changed, but I’m trusting my second listen.
2 – Hundred Waters: Hundred Waters – I don’t remember this too much, even though I’m writing this blurb less than an hour after listening to itā¦ that says something, right?
3 – Hundred Waters: Hundred WatersāØ- Some good songs, some bad, but I’m not really dying to listen again
3 – Jack White: Blunderbuss – I kinda like this, but I could see myself nixing several tracks.
4 – Perfume Genius: Put Your Back N 2 ItāØ- This was very boring last time, but I’m a bit curious to find out what I heard (and liked) in the first listen.
4 – Death Grips: The Money Store – It’s good, I just don’t see this as an album for long term listening.
5 – El-P: Cancer for CureāØ- This is not music to my ears, but one of the songs is in my head and I wonder if it’s one listen from sticking. I’m going with the “when in doubt choose hip hop” strategy, even if that means all 4 in this group are hip hop.
5 – El-P: Cancer for Cure – Enjoyed this more than I expected I would this time around.
6 – Quakers: QuakersāØ- Didn’t hook me at all this listen, but I think there’s something there, and it’s just going to take a few listens to really uncover it.
6 – Patrick Watson: Adventure In Your Own Backyard – extra points just so that erryferry has to wait another 6 years to hear it again. But, seriously folks, I wouldn’t mind hearing this again.
7 – Death Grips: The Money StoreāØ- I still don’t quite know what we’re dealing wiht here. It’s such a fusion of hip hop, electronic music, and punk. I’m interested in it and I’m definitely up for another listen.
7 – Quakers: Quakers – Quite a number of good tracks, and I want to hear it again to soak in the tracks that slip by me ’cause they’re too short.
8 – Killer Mike: R.A.P. Music – Tough call between this and Death Grips. Neither is perfect, but the best songs on this album have hooked me more than the best songs on Death Grips.
8 – Killer Mike: R.A.P. Music – Hmmm, I wasn’t thinking this would get the top spot, but what do you know, it did.
8,8 = 8 – Killer Mike: R.A.P. Music
7,6 = 6.5 – Quakers: Quakers
4,7 = 5.5 – Death Grips: The Money Store
5,5 = 5 – El-P: Cancer for Cure
6,2 = 4 – Patrick Watson: Adventure In Your Own Backyard
1,4 = 2.5 – Perfume Genius: Put Your Back N 2 It
2,3 = 2.5 – Hundred Waters: Hundred Waters
3,1 = 2 – Jack White: Blunderbuss